open menuclose menu

Galileo Privacy Policy

In order to successfully work towards our mission, we ask that all students, parents, teachers and facilitators respect these guidelines.

 

Privacy Policy

Galileo (“we,” “us,” “our,” or “Galileo”) knows that you care about how your Personal Information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting the privacy of children who use our site and applications, and have drafted this policy in accordance with the U.S. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). For more information about COPPA and general tips about protecting children’s online privacy, please visit OnGuard Online. Please read the following to learn more about how we use your Personal Information. By visiting, accessing or using the http://Galileoxp.com website, and any other linked pages, features, content, or application services (including mobile applications) offered by Galileo in connection therewith (collectively, “Galileo”), or using any of our services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers Galileo’s treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that Galileo gathers when you access Galileo and when you use Galileo’s services. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Galileo does not own or control (including any third-party products or services used for logging into Galileo or that are integrated with the Galileo), or to individuals that Galileo does not employ or manage. Galileo may contain links to other sites. Galileo is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site a user should read the privacy policy stated on that site.

What Personal Information Does Galileo Collect?

The information we gather from users enables us to provide, personalize and improve our services, and allows our users to set up a user account and profile that can be used to personalize their experience on Galileo and interact with other users through the site. In connection with Galileo, we request and display some Personal Information to other users and visitors of Galileo, which allows users to identify one another. We collect the following types of information from our users:

Personal Information You Provide to Us:

During the account registration process, we receive and store the following information:

full name of the parent or guardian,
full name of the child,
parent’s email address,
parent phone number,
parent current city,
a password for the parental account,
student email address,
a password for the child account,
and the child’s birthdate (to verify their age).

In addition, children choose an “avatar” and username (“nickname”) which will represent them on the service. We encourage children to use their real names. Consistent with the requirements of COPPA, we collect a parent or guardian email address before we collect any Personal Information from a child. We collect credit card information and ID for verification purposes but do not store that information on our servers. We’ve partnered with Stripe to help make verification and payments easier and safer. Stripe meets and exceeds the most stringent industry standards for security. You can learn more about the technical details of Stripe's secure infrastructure here. Galileo does not store full credit card numbers, but instead, only the last four digits and expiration date.

Galileo does not intentionally collect any Personal Information from children other than the information set out above. However, as part of the functionality of our service, we allow child accounts to upload certain content to the site, including photos, videos, and comments. We take measures to prevent children from communicating Personal Information through these features, but we cannot guarantee the effectiveness of these measures. If you use these features to disclose personally identifiable information, you should be aware that such information could be read, collected, or used by other users and/or third parties. You agree not to provide any personally identifiable information through these features, and we are not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you provide using these features. You can choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to create an account or take advantage of many of Galileo’s special features. The Personal Information you provide is used for such purposes as obtaining parental consent as set forth above, providing parents with notice of our privacy practices, answering questions, improving the content of Galileo, responding to your requests for certain information, products and services, attribution for content you submit, customizing the advertising and content you see, allowing you to communicate with other users, and communicating with you about Galileo’s products and services, including specials and new features.

Personal Information Collected Automatically:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with Galileo or use our services. Galileo automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information, browser information, operating system, timezone, device ID, the pages you request, and the actions and path you take on Galileo. Generally, our service automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to Galileo and how they use its various components. Galileo only uses this data in aggregate form, that is, as a statistical measure, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. This type of aggregate data enables us to figure out how users use parts of Galileo or services so that we can make Galileo appealing to as many users as possible, and improve those services. As part of this use of information, we may provide aggregate information to our partners about how our users, collectively, use Galileo or services. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how people use Galileo or services, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal online experience. Again, Galileo never discloses aggregate information to a partner in a manner that would identify you personally. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from Galileo if your computer or device supports this type of functionality. Galileo uses this confirmation to help us make emails more interesting and helpful and to improve Galileo and our services. You can opt out of these communications by sending us an email at [email protected]

More About Cookies:

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s (or other device’s) persistent storage medium (e.g., hard drive) through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our site are visited and by how many people. We use cookies to enhance visitors’ experiences, to learn more about their use of Galileo and to improve quality. Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated, however, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of Galileo’s most attractive features.

Will Galileo share any of the personal information it receives?

Personal Information about our users is an integral part of our business. We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information to anyone. To be absolutely clear, we do not and will not sell your, or your child’s data.

With respect to a child’s Personal Information:

Galileo will not send Personal Information about a child to other companies or people, except when: we have a parent’s consent to share the information or we are required to do so to comply with the law, including for example, to comply with a court order or subpoena; to enforce our Terms of Service, or site rules; or to protect the safety and security of our users and site. If Galileo, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Galileo goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. As set forth below, you acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Galileo may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy. User profile information including users’ nickname and avatar, email address, and other information you enter (“User Submissions”), may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within Galileo. With respect to Personal Information other than a child’s Personal Information:

WE SHARE SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLY AS DESCRIBED BELOW.

Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We anticipate that we may become affiliated with a variety of businesses and work closely with them. In certain situations, these businesses may sell items to you through Galileo. In other situations, Galileo may provide services, or sell products jointly with affiliated businesses. You can easily recognize when an affiliated business is associated with your transaction, and we will share your Personal Information that is related to such transactions with that affiliated business.

Service Providers

We engage third party companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf (e.g., software maintenance services, advertising serving technologies, email service providers, delivery services, database management, web analytics, payment processing and other services). These third parties have access to your information so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and they are prohibited by us from using or disclosing your information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance, except to the extent required by law. We may permit our service providers to use aggregate information which does not identify you or de-identified data for other purposes.

Business Transfers:

In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, user information is typically one of the business assets that are transferred. Moreover, if Galileo, or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that Galileo goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquirer of Galileo or its assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

Protection

of Galileo and Others: We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the any applicable law, regulation or other legal requirement; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Galileo, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Is Personal Information About Me Secure?

Your child’s Galileo account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to ensure that there is no unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer (or other device) and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account. Galileo endeavors to protect user information to ensure that user account information is kept private, however, Galileo cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. Galileo contains links to other sites. Galileo is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Privacy Policy only governs information collected on Galileo. Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post information to public areas on Galileo or any other public forums, such information can be accessed by the public.

What Personal Information can I access?

Galileo allows you to access the following information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating or deleting that information. This list will change as Galileo changes.



Real (full) name of parent and child
Real Parent Phone Number
Account and user profile information
User email address
Username and password
User preferences
Billing preferences

Parents may review information relating to their child’s account at any time by logging on to the Parent Portal section of the website.

A parent can also contact our customer service department to access, change, or delete Personal Information by sending an email to [email protected] Please note that Personal Information about a child may remain in backup storage for up to two weeks after a request for deletion of that child’s data. This may be the case even though no information about that account remains in our active user databases.

When does Galileo obtain Parental Consent?

CONSENT BY PURCHASE

In order to participate in Galileo, a parent or guardian must purchase access by providing their credit card information (note: “Free Learning Network” are considered a “purchase” for the purpose of consent). In so doing, the parent or guardian grants us permission to collect necessary Personal Information from their child. This kind of credit card verification is in compliance with COPPA and ensures an adult is the one signing a child up for Galileo.

CONTENT GENERATED BY A CHILD

Certain activities on our sites and applications allow children to create or manipulate content (like photos, videos and comments) and save it within Galileo. By registering and creating an account for your child on Galileo, you grant us permission to share your child’s content within Galileo, and to share your child’s content publicly on our social media channels as long as it does not contain Personal Information.

COMMENT SYSTEM

Certain activities allow users to communicate directly with other users by means of a comment system. In most cases, these chat systems employ filters that are intended to prevent the communication of both Personal Information and age-inappropriate words and phrases. In addition to filters, we may employ live moderation and/or encourage other users to flag inappropriate communications. We strongly encourage children who use these interactive features on our sites and applications never to provide Personal Information about themselves or any third party, and certainly never to attempt to circumvent our filters or moderation. We also recommend that parents carefully supervise their children when the children participate in online activities.

Where Galileo employs a comment system that does not filter out Personal Information, we will first seek high-level consent from the parent.

When will Galileo email me?

We may use your contact information to send emails to you about Galileo and other related topics that may be of interest to users of Galileo. You can opt out of these communications by sending us an email at [email protected] As part of Galileo’s services, you will receive email and other communication relating to your child’s User Submissions. You acknowledge and agree that by posting such User Submissions, Galileo may send you email and other communication that it determines in its sole discretion to be related to your User Submissions. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of Galileo, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

When will Galileo email my child?

On occasion, in order to respond to a question or request from a child, Galileo may need to ask for the child’s online contact information, such as an email address. Galileo will delete this information immediately after responding to the question or request. In connection with certain activities or services, we may collect a child’s online contact information, such as an email address, in order to communicate with the child more than once. In such instances we will retain the child’s online contact information to honor the request and for no other purpose such as marketing. One example would be a newsletter that provides occasional updates about an activity. Whenever we collect a child’s online contact information for ongoing communications, we will simultaneously require a parent email address in order to notify the parent about the collection and use of the child’s information, as well as to provide the parent an opportunity to prevent further contact with the child. On some occasions a child may be engaged in more than one ongoing communication, and a parent may be required to “opt-out” of each communication individually.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Galileo may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on Galileo or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses Galileo after such changes have been first posted.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy on Galileo, please send a detailed message to Galileo via email at [email protected]